Skip to content
Bistro Cafe MiamiIndependent Guide

Guide

Bistro Cafe Dish Names Explained: What Gaucho, Zeus and Huevos Enojados Mean

By the Bistro Cafe Miami Guide editors · Published

Bistro Cafe Dish Names Explained: What Gaucho, Zeus and Huevos Enojados Mean
On this page

Bistro Cafe's menu reads like a mix of a Spanish dictionary, a Greek myth and a world atlas. An omelette is called the Gaucho. A sandwich is called Zeus. A plate of scrambled eggs is called Afrodita. Unless you already know the place, the names tell you almost nothing about the food.

This guide groups the names by theme, says what each one means, and lists what is actually on the plate and what it costs. Prices are dine-in prices from the full menu page.

Quick Translation Table

These Spanish words show up again and again in the dish names and descriptions.

WordMeaningWhere you'll see it
RevueltoScrambledRevuelto Clásico, Huerto Revuelto, Revuelto Parrillero
HuevosEggsHuevos Enojados, Huevos Vegetarianos
PapasPotatoesPapas Griegas, Papas Mar y Tierra
Locos / LocasCrazyCrazy Pancakes, Crazy French Toast
Tostadas francesasFrench toastThe plain French toast
AguacateAvocadoThe stuffed avocados
ParrilleroGrill-style, from parrilla (grill)Revuelto Parrillero, which uses Argentine grilling sausage
Mar y tierraSea and land, the Spanish "surf and turf"Papas Mar y Tierra, with shrimp and skirt steak

Puerto Rican Names

These are the names with the strongest tie to the island, where the first Bistro opened in 2011. More on that in the history guide.

DishWhat the name meansWhat you getPrice
TripletaPuerto Rico's three-meat sandwich, a late-night street food stapleAn omelette with carnitas, salami, ham, turkey, cheddar, mozzarella and mayo-ketchup$25
El JibaritoFrom jíbaro, the island's word for a country farmer; a jibarito is also a plantain sandwich invented in Chicago's Puerto Rican community in 1996Eggs scrambled with peppers, tomato, onion, spinach and cheddar, served in an avocado with pita$21
Criollo"Creole" or homegrown; comida criolla is everyday Puerto Rican cookingOmelette with ham, salami, bacon, American cheese and mozzarella, plus sautéed potatoes$24
Juan del Pueblo"John of the people," a Puerto Rican way of saying the ordinary guyOmelette with salami, ham, goat cheese, American cheese, tomato, onion and spinach$22
Trifongo & WafflesTrifongo is a Puerto Rican mash of three starches, usually green plantain, sweet plantain and yucaA waffle topped with trifongo, onions, mayo-ketchup and a fried egg$35
Freddie Perez OmeletteA family name; the Miami Herald reported a dish named after the owner's father-in-lawFried pork, onion, sweet plantain, plantain chips and mayo-ketchup$26

The Tripleta here is an omelette, not a sandwich, but it keeps the sandwich's logic: several meats at once and mayo-ketchup on top. Trifongo, a mash of green plantain, sweet plantain and yuca, is explained in the fusion brunch guide.

Greek Myths and Heroes

A whole run of dishes is named after Greek gods and warriors. They tend to be the ones with lamb, feta or tzatziki, which fits the theme.

DishNameWhat you getPrice
ZeusKing of the Greek godsSandwich with skirt steak, sweet plantain, mozzarella, spinach, tomato, pesto-mayo and guava sauce$25
HérculesThe Greek hero HeraclesSandwich; ingredients aren't listed publicly, so ask your server$25
AfroditaAphrodite, goddess of loveScrambled eggs with turkey, prosciutto, salami, tomato, onion and feta$23
Espartano"Spartan"Smoked salmon with cream cheese, mozzarella, spinach, tomato and onion$26
Griego"Greek"Scrambled eggs with lamb, feta, onion and tomato with pita ($21), or a lamb and turkey sandwich with tzatziki ($24)$21 / $24
Papas Griegas"Greek potatoes"Sautéed potatoes with lamb or steak, tzatziki, feta and two eggs$28 / $29

Kings, Ladies and Nobles

The French toast and waffle sandwiches borrow from royalty, a nod to the Paris croque madame they're loosely based on.

  • Rey Madame ($27): rey means king. A French toast sandwich with ham, salami, bacon, cheddar and mozzarella, two eggs on top.
  • Doña Madame ($26): doña is a respectful title for a lady. Two waffles as a sandwich with ham, eggs, American cheese and mozzarella.
  • Croque Madame ($26): the French name, but built on stuffed French toast instead of the usual béchamel-topped sandwich.
  • Los Nobles ($27): "the nobles." Five pancakes with ham, eggs, American cheese and mozzarella.

Places on a Map

Several omelettes and scrambles are named after cities and regions. The names are a theme more than a recipe guide, but a few line up nicely.

  • Quijote ($22): Don Quixote came from La Mancha, the Spanish region that gives manchego cheese its name. The sandwich has prosciutto, cantimpalo chorizo, egg and manchego.
  • Atlántico (sandwich $25, scramble $23): "Atlantic." Both versions are built on smoked salmon.
  • Marino ($29): "of the sea." An omelette with shrimp sautéed in guava sauce.
  • Mónaco ($29): Monaco. Skirt steak plus guava-glazed shrimp, the most expensive omelette.
  • Mediterráneo ($25): a sandwich with feta, avocado, turkey and bacon.
  • Montreal, Caen, Marné and Romano ($24 to $25): omelettes named after places, each with a different mix of meat and cheese. Montreal is the one with four cheeses.
  • Marsellas ($23): Marseille. Scrambled eggs with bacon and vegetables, served with pancakes, fruit and Nutella.

Latin American Names

  • Gaucho ($27): the Argentine cowboy, and fittingly the omelette is built on skirt steak, with sweet plantain, mozzarella and feta.
  • El Che ($25): "Che" is a common Argentine nickname. This one is a burrito with steak, bacon, avocado, cheddar and a spicy sauce.
  • Guadalupe ($24): an omelette with carnitas, pico de gallo, avocado and guava sauce. A version of it was already on the Isla Verde menu in 2017.
  • Chapulín ($27): Spanish for grasshopper, and the name of a famous Mexican TV hero. The omelette has skirt steak, bacon, American cheese and feta.
  • Campesino ($25): "farmer." A chicken, bacon and manchego sandwich.

Names That Describe the Mood

  • Huevos Enojados ($26): "angry eggs." The menu's spicy plate: skirt steak and chorizo over English muffins with guava sauce and spicy sauce.
  • Que Cosa Rica ($21): roughly "how delicious." A croissant with steak, scrambled eggs, avocado and mozzarella.
  • Romeo y Julieta ($26): in Brazil, Romeu e Julieta is the classic pairing of cheese and guava paste. Bistro Cafe's version is French toast stuffed with bacon and cream cheese, finished with fruit and Nutella.
  • Desayuno Light ($21): "light breakfast." Egg whites, turkey, cheese and vegetables.
  • Huerto Revuelto ($21): "garden scramble," one of the vegetarian plates.
  • Morbosos ($27): a slang name for waffle sliders with grilled carnitas, onion, two cheeses and pesto-mayo.

People's Names

Some names are simply people's names: Cristóbal, Salvador, Sánchez, Bonifacio, Frida, Estela and Ruíz. The menu doesn't say who they refer to, and this guide won't guess, apart from Ruíz, which matches the owner's surname. What matters for ordering is the plate:

  • Salvador ($23): scrambled eggs with three chorizos.
  • Bonifacio ($25): a skirt steak sandwich with brie and caramelized onion.
  • Frida ($26): French toast stuffed with prosciutto, manchego and guava sauce. There's also a Waffle Frida with the same fillings.
  • Quesadilla Estela ($27): carnitas and steak with sweet plantain, avocado and feta.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "revuelto" mean on the Bistro Cafe menu?

Scrambled. Any dish with revuelto in the name is a scrambled egg plate.

Which dishes are spicy?

Huevos Enojados ("angry eggs") is the one built around heat. El Che comes with a spicy sauce, the tacos come with hot sauce, and the Papas Mar y Tierra has spicy chimichurri.

What is the most Puerto Rican dish on the menu?

Trifongo & Waffles is the most direct one, followed by the Tripleta omelette and anything with mayo-ketchup and sweet plantain.

Sources