Skip to content
Bistro Cafe MiamiIndependent Guide

Guide

French Toast, Pancakes or Waffles? Bistro Cafe's Sweet Menu Compared

By the Bistro Cafe Miami Guide editors · Published

French Toast, Pancakes or Waffles? Bistro Cafe's Sweet Menu Compared
On this page

The sweet side of Bistro Cafe's menu is big enough to be confusing. There are four sweet French toasts, five sweet pancake stacks, four sweet waffles, and then a row of savory plates that use French toast, pancakes or waffles as bread. Prices sit in a narrow band, mostly $21 to $27, so the choice comes down to texture and how much sugar you want.

This guide compares every option. Prices are dine-in prices from the menu page.

The Short Version

  • Want soft and custardy? Get French toast. The Crème Brûlée French Toast ($26) is the richest.
  • Want something to share as a "dessert" plate? Get pancakes. Pistachio ($27) is the stack listed in the menu's Best Sellers section.
  • Want crisp edges and toppings? Get a waffle. Waffle Loco ($24) is the loaded one.
  • Want sweet and salty in one plate? Get a savory French toast like the Frida or Rey Madame.

Sweet French Toast

DishWhat's on itPrice
French Toast (Tostadas Francesas)Fruit and Nutella$23
Crazy French Toast (Locas)Crunchy-coated French toast with fruit and Nutella$24
Romeo y JulietaStuffed with bacon and cream cheese, finished with fruit and Nutella$26
Crème Brûlée French ToastCustard layer with a burnt-sugar top$26

The base French toast comes with Nutella and fruit. "Locas" means crazy, and here it means a crunchy coating. Romeo y Julieta is the one to pick if you want salt with the sweet; its bacon makes it the only non-vegetarian sweet French toast.

French toast is old. A Roman cookbook attributed to Apicius has bread soaked in milk and fried, and in France it's pain perdu, "lost bread," because it rescues stale loaves. Spain has torrijas. The bread matters a lot to the result, which is the subject of the sourdough vs. brioche guide.

Sweet Pancakes

DishWhat's on itPrice
Oreo PancakesNutella, cream cheese glaze and Oreo$24
Gitano PancakesGuava sauce, cream cheese glaze and vanilla cookies$24
Crazy Pancakes (Locos)Fruit, Nutella, granola and whipped cream$24
Churro PancakesCinnamon-spiced, in the style of Spanish churros$24
Pistachio PancakesPistachios, white chocolate chips and pistachio cream$27

Pistachio Pancakes sit in the menu's Best Sellers section and cost $3 more than the other stacks. The Gitano is the most Caribbean of the group, pairing guava with cream cheese, a combination that shows up in pastries across Puerto Rico and Cuba. Crazy Pancakes come with granola, which matters if you're avoiding gluten; see the dietary guide.

The cafe also runs seasonal stacks, such as the pumpkin pancakes shown on the photos page. Ask what's on that day.

Sweet Waffles

DishWhat's on itPrice
Waffles with NutellaNutella and fruit$21
Waffles de Dulce de LecheDulce de leche and fruit$21
Waffle LocoFruit, Nutella, granola and whipped cream$24
MessierWaffle sandwich with cream cheese and bacon, plus fruit and Nutella$24

Waffles are the cheapest way into the sweet menu. The two basic waffles are $21, a couple of dollars under the plain French toast.

Savory French Toast, Pancakes and Waffles

This is where Bistro Cafe gets unusual. Several savory plates use the sweet breads as their base, usually with ham, cheese and eggs.

DishBaseWhat's on itPrice
Croque MadameFrench toastStuffed with "bolo" ham and mozzarella, two eggs on top$26
FridaFrench toastStuffed with prosciutto, manchego and guava sauce, two eggs on top$26
Rey MadameFrench toastSandwich with ham, salami, bacon, cheddar and mozzarella, two eggs on top$27
Los NoblesPancakesFive pancakes with ham, eggs, American cheese and mozzarella$27
Doña MadameWafflesTwo waffles as a sandwich with ham, eggs and two cheeses$26
Waffle FridaWaffleProsciutto, manchego and guava sauce, two eggs on top$26
MorbososWafflesWaffle sliders with carnitas, onion, two cheeses and pesto-mayo$27
Trifongo & WafflesWaffleTrifongo, onions, mayo-ketchup and a fried egg$35

The Croque Madame here is not the Paris sandwich. A classic croque madame is a ham and cheese sandwich, often with béchamel, topped with a fried egg. Bistro Cafe skips the béchamel and stuffs French toast instead. The Frida's prosciutto, manchego and guava echoes the Latin American pairing of cheese and guava paste.

For the stories behind names like Rey Madame and Los Nobles, see the dish names guide. Trifongo is covered in the fusion brunch guide.

How to Order Sweet Plates for a Table

  • Two people: one sweet plate and one savory plate, shared, is the most common pattern. A sweet plate on its own is a lot of sugar for one person.
  • Three or four people: one French toast and one pancake stack for the middle of the table, plus a savory plate each.
  • Kids: plain French toast, Nutella waffles and Oreo pancakes are the simplest picks.
  • Coffee pairing: a plain latte ($6) keeps the meal from getting too sweet, compared with a flavored drink. The coffee list is on the menu page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better at Bistro Cafe, French toast or pancakes?

French toast for soft, rich texture; pancakes if you want a lighter base that carries toppings. On the menu, Pistachio Pancakes are the pancake listed as a best seller, and Crème Brûlée French Toast is the richest French toast.

How much is French toast at Bistro Cafe?

$23 for the plain version, up to $26 for Romeo y Julieta or Crème Brûlée French Toast.

Are the pancakes vegetarian?

All five sweet pancake stacks list no meat. Los Nobles, the savory stack, has ham.

Sources